The Brough

Fieldnotes

There are some lovely natural arches here, if only they were not so inaccessible and slippery to approach they would have tons of visitors. Should you come this way watch out for an ?arch in the making, a huge rectangular hole in the coastline going all the way down to sea-level. I'm sure there must be a proper geological term for it.
Finally the coast heads into a deep dip where the promontory is, a truly treacherous place to tread nowadays. Surely if you are building stuff for people you don't put it opposite a water-holding cup of land. This seems a little strange to me - was it excavated by people themselves for some now obscure reason. Though there are two sites here, The Brough itself and the 'Covenanters Graves', opinion is that they are basically one, to whit a promontory fort and outbuildings. You can't really make anything out, I think unless the grass catches fire or there is a severe drought you are unlikely to see what is recorded. Lots of bumps and hollows that could be structures threaten to trip you up, but basically all you see is grassy tussocks all over. I saw one erect slab in the 'cup' (the 'Covenanters Graves' section) and one on the promontory fort proper (The Brough). From one place to the other are meant to be features both circular and rectilinear , some in a straight line to the side of a path.
wideford Posted by wideford