The Brough

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS no.s HY51SW 4 The Brough and HY51SW 3 'Covenanters Graves', at HY54501005 and HY54501005 respectively, are best thought of as a promontory fort and outbuildings (I am reminded of the 'sailors graves' at the Brough of Bigging, but those by contrast lie within the fort, the adjoining land not so suitable there). CANMORE lists many features but in practice all is covered by tussocks of maritime grass - when I went all that could be safely observed were one slab on the promontory and another on the landward side, of which the latter can just be made out on my photo. A 12.5m circle to the east of the 'graves' is formed by two low earth and stone banks and may represent a greatly eroded building. Further along the northern edge of the path over the narrow strip of land several structures in a line have been found ; two ?hut-circles 3m across, a rectangular ?building 8m long, several hummocks with erect slabs. wideford Posted by wideford