Slewcairn

Fieldnotes

This site and Lochhill were two, originally featureless, long cairns which were excavated in the 70s and shown to have an interesting sequence of development built around a mortuary enclosure (see Miscellaneous).

The site sits in the middle of a forest but in a wide clearing.

Some of the features have been destroyed as part of the excavation process necessary to get down to the basal layers to identify the mortuary enclosure but the facade is still well defined.

The features in the central area are now largely covered in vegetation but three of the standing stones are still visible. Not sure about the fourth.

Not too easy a site to get to and not too spectacular to look at but, if you like that sort of thing, worth the trouble due to its rarity - especially as nothing remains to be seen at Lochhill.

Access Off a forest road but a long way in from the nearest public road. The alternative I adopted was to approach from the W.

Boreland Hill Cottages (NX922607) are holiday cottages which you can drive to if they are not occupied - ask permission at Boreland of Southwick farm. A track leads N then it's E over an easy stream and some rough ground as you enter the forestry ride leading to the site.
greywether Posted by greywether