Slewcairn

This long cairn and Lochhill are examples of mortuary enclosures in SW Scotland.

At this site, three large timber posts were contained within an 8m long compartment situated S of two portal stones and a facade (see plan).

Further to the S and probably after the mortuary enclosure use, a passage ran from near the W of the cairn to a setting of four standing stones situated in the area of the southernmost post of the mortuary enclosure. A paved area ran to the S of these stones.

Subsequently, the passage, the line of the mortuary enclosure and the paved area were filled in with stones.

Finally, the originally horn-shaped cairn was enlarged to a trapezoidal cairn with the internal features obscured.

(Drawn from a number of sources and interpretations)
greywether Posted by greywether