Cairnholy

In search of the protomegalith

This was one of several visits to this wonderful, evocative and photogenic pair of Clyde cairns. Today's visit was enhanced by being the only visitors for nearly one hour and some of the bluest skies I have seen for a long time.

In addition to the usual pleasures, this trip had a specific purpose: to examine the theory of Clyde cairn evolution and the role of the protomegalith.

This theory suggests that some cairns did not develop beyond the early stages while others were built as fully-developed versions.

At Cairnholy, it is possible to see all the evolutionary stages. See one of the picture captions for more details.

Visited 8 September 2004
greywether Posted by greywether