Michael Moorey's Hump

Fieldnotes

Micheal moreys hump is a bronze age barrow commanding stunning views of the east end of the island. It has contained bodies from the bronze age and also secondary burials of anglo-saxon origin. The mound was excavated in the early 19th century when the Turnpike Commision disturbed the mound whilst carrying out road improvements. A local antiquary recorded the excavation in which seven skeletons were unearthed along with an iron knife. These remains belong to both the bronze age and anglo-saxon period. The builders also removed the stone gibbet socket at this time.
An adjacent but less obvious barrow was scientifically excavated in 1956, which revealed important early bronze age burials and wooden structures.
22nd September 2004ce