Kings Quoit

Fieldnotes

Made of the same rich burgundy sandstone as the Devil's Quit cromlech, the similarities continue with a collapsed upright giving it a great protruding from the earth feeling.

The vertical red stones behind the cromlech are very striking – was this originally considered part of the tomb?

The big capstone has three flat sides, with the pointy end aiming inland at the bay. There are views over a stretch of sea and bays several miles to the west.

It's a fine and beautiful place to be.

Directions: King's Quoit lies on the Pembrokeshire Coastal Path at the junction with another footpath. It is clearly visible halfway up the cliff on your left as you stand on the beach at Maenorbyr / Manorbier.

visited 26 Aug 04