Ffyst Samson

Fieldnotes

A tad difficult to find if you've only got the map. The footpath marked is not marked or obvious on the ground. There's a footpath sign a few hundred metres further north along the road by the houses, but it points straight into a 6ft wall!

The presence of the furious gorse that grows all over so many of the cromleched outcrops was off-putting, but we persevered and it paid off.

It stands with the capstone on two remaining uprights, with such squared angles involved that it looks for all the world like a mini-Stonehenge.

As with so many cromlechs in the area, the capstone is a fat-spearhead like D-shape. The possibly tooled flat end faces the pillar outcrop. There are clear views to the same three peaks of Mynydd Preseli visible from most monuments hereabouts, to all the northern outcrops of the Pen Caer/ Strumble Head peninsula, Carn Gelli (the outcrop above Ffynnon Druidion), and a clear sightline to Carreg Samson cromlech and the peaks around Pen Caer Dewi/ St David's Head.

Glad to see that somebody's been deliberately clearing the cromlech of gorse.

Directions: From the road at the western side, head up the hill towards the rocky outcrop. Once above it, you see a dramatic towering pillar of outcrop beyond – head towards this. The cromlech is in the same fence boundary as it, 60metres below, SW toward the houses.

visited 22 Aug 04