Pitcur Souterrain

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

I visited this amazing site in January, and after a chat with the very friendly farmer I followed Martin's directions. Someone (the farmer - I guess) had put in a lot of care and effort to clear the site of weeds and cut down the trees. The stumps being left in the ground. So it is possible to get a clear impression not only of the size, but also the complexity of the souterrain. If Scottish souterrains are your thing then dont miss this one ... its very special, just go and sit inside for a while.

Whilst there had obviously been a few visitors as the grass was trampled there was no litter around..so nice one visitors. Also worth wondering why no evidence of big trees growing at the site?