Doddington

Fieldnotes

Any one visiting Doddington without a guide who's been there before, should bear in mind that the OS map is woefully out of date in regard to the footpaths.

The main panels are easy enough to find following the path from the Golf Club up the course (marked on map as a track). Other than this route, the rest marked on the map are all screwy.

The worst offenders are the 2 paths marked from the top of Dod Law and the one from the quarry, which allegedly cross each other, and head east across to Horton Moor. I dispute this vigorously. Insted, there is a path from the main panel, up to the trig point, which then forks.
The left path cuts through the east enclosure, and follows the line of the wire fence which forms the edge of the golf course, ending up at the quarry, passing the possible standing stones, and near the quarry site rock art on the way.
The right hand one leads to west plantation, and I think it's the most reliable route to the circle.

The enclosure next to the circle is very faint, I could hardly make it out, and the Quarry site eluded me again. But it's a damned excellent place is Dod Moor, so I'm glad, as it gives me the perfect excuse to go back.