The Hole Stone

Holed Stone

Fieldnotes

I visited the Holestone today, taking my Dad along after earlier unsuccessful attempts to find it. It turns out there was no need for my guide: the route has been signposted with the brown monument signs showing the way. That got us onto the Holestone Road ok, but we still managed to drive past the site twice since the gorse was hiding the stone and the information sign can't been seen from the road. Keep an eye out for a silver metal farm gate into a field with what looks like a group of bushes in it - that's the mound of rock the stone sits on. Shereen Posted by Shereen