Clouduhall

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record no. ND48NW 3 a heavily robbed cairn at ND43498958 is 18m diameter by 1m high from an original height of maybe 1.2-1.5m. The likely entrance is shown by a depression at the east, and the flagged passage was lined to a height of 4' over half its length. Near the centre a flooring of square slabs was reminiscent of a roofless cist. An actual cist discovered at the foot of a stone about 3m north of the entrance has been left in situ. The three stones in the NW arc are now believed to have been thrown up during roadworks. wideford Posted by wideford