Knowe of Makerhouse

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Fieldnotes

The end of a long confusing day or I could easily have been on to this. From Dounby starting out on the Birsay road and passing the Swartland junction is a significant space between the housing on your right. Look across and there is a burn at the back of a house where you can make out the much mutilated mound, 24m by 1.7m high. Certainly looks more interesting than the last burnt mound I glimpsed about Dounby. No go here but as I came to the end of the gap there was a flat area with a couple of barred metal gates that would have let me get up and around to it. wideford Posted by wideford