King's Play Hill

Miscellaneous

King's Play Hill is prominent in the landscape – part of the striking undulating hills that rise out of the flat land below. The slope is steepest to the north-west, but the longbarrow here is sited just below the crest on the south-east side. This gives it extensive views over the Vale of Pewsey (rather than the view of the flat Neolithic desert south-east of Chippenham, which it could otherwise enjoy). The mound only stands 1m high now, and is orientated in the popular NE-SW direction. Cunnington dug into it in the 19th century to disturb a crouched skeleton and a number of flint flakes.

There are also two later bowl barrows on the hill's crest – these would probably be visible from a wider variety of directions therefore? According to the Victoria County History, one of these was reused for a burial in Saxon times (though this is not mentioned in the EH SMR).