Knowe of Verron

Broch

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY21NW 22 is a probable broch 66' NS x75' EW x5'8"high, the top excavated early. Built over a midden containing broch-style pottery. Two structures were found in the coastal exposure, the later one poorly preserved. The earlier one was sub-rectangular or oval with a flagged floor, internal fittings and a large hearth. It was in the later one, with its paved floor and probable flue, that peat ash and metalworking remains were found - the vitrified base of a possible furnace was stolen before the limited 2001 dig.
Interesting to note that the present excavation of the Castle of Snusgar (HY236196) has uncovered a large area of Viking Age metalworking [http://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/research/projects/birsay-skaill/index.php].
wideford Posted by wideford