Stantonbury

Fieldnotes

I parked at Stanton Prior and approached the hillfort on a blazing August day. The pathway form the hamlet to the top of the hill is not signed (surprised?) but you can make out the pathway through the middle of a large cornfield. I was amazed to see a hare pop out from a hedge and scarper into the bushes ahead, was this some sort of Boudiccan omen i wondered... Just continue through another field after this and bear right to find the pathway disappearing into the trees that surround the hilltop. The top of the hill is cultivated and would have commanded extensive views on both sides of the ridgeway. unf the view is now screened by the woodland that surrounds it creating a peaceful if not desolate spot. It's worth a trek to anyone who would like to see what Solsbury Hill might look like if it had not been kept up by the National Trust.

Its hard not to think of the nearby conical Winsbury Hill as being a religious focus for the people who used the fort. I once spoke to local archaelogist Bob Whittacker about Winsbury, apparently it was excavated but was found to be clear of any prehistoric archaeology. The fort and nearby Winsbury hill are prominant features on the Bath skyline, it would be interesting to know what relationship if any they had to Solsbury and the springs of Sul.