Sorquoy

Fieldnotes

Coming out of St. Margarets Hope take the Eastside road down all the way the crossroads and pass over to the Wheems Hostel road. The fence beyond Sorquoy carries on either side of the road, the stone is incorporated into the barb-wire fence of the field on your left. Meet grandad. A block of red sandstone 4.4m high, 0.8m wide, 0.45-0.55m thick, with some packing at the bottom.
Lest you think size is important I should point out that the shore below here is like an open-cast mine for standing stones - why quarry when you can simply lift them from the ground, it's comprehensively littered with stones of all sizes above the storm beach.
wideford Posted by wideford