Boughton

Miscellaneous

The barrow just outside Boughton village is 2m high and 20m in diameter. It lies unploughed and covered in vegetation in a cultivated field. A ditch encircled the mound – you may be able to see traces of this. In the 1970s, pottery and Bronze Age flints were found in pits in the southern end of the field.

Boughton House is nearby – it was originally the site of a monastery but was converted in the 1500s into a grand Versailles wannabe. The gardens include 'The Mound': considerably bigger than our little round barrow (!) but could it have been inspired by prehistory? Stukeley himself designed a mausoleum for the top of it in 1742 (though it was never built).

The village was also the site of a medieval fair, a turf maze, and still has St John's holy well with its ruined church. It may (or may not) be relevant that St John's day is at the midsummer solstice.