Deer Park

We got a bit confused trying to find these intially.

The road we thought we needed to drive up said "private roadway no entry" so we drove by and realised that we had missed it! If you carry on until you see Arran Aromatics on your right you can take the unmade road directly opposite (think there was sign for a cement or gravel factory?) and carry on down here. Turn right when you hit the tarmaced road and the stones are on either side of the road behind the HUGE hedges.

We went last week and the corn was really high in the field on the left where 2 of the stones stand - it made for an amazing picture, with the stones rising out the amber waves of grain. There are gateways all along the hedge and each one gives a unique perspective of the stones...lovely.

The stone which stands on it's own in the 2nd field looks somewhat neglected and sad. Maybe they should plant corn around it too, to add to the ambience?
Vicster Posted by Vicster