Dunadd

Sacred Hill

Fieldnotes

Couldn't see the Boar no matter how hard we looked, but my foot did fit the footmark which was quite exciting. We climbed up the hill at around 7pm and we were the only people up there - it was amazing being able to see the whole glen at 360 degrees. The end of a perfect day in a most perfect place. You really do get a sense of an unchanged landscape - the history echoes all around.

And just in case you are like me and think that it looks like a long walk up to the top - we ran up in 10 minutes and it's really quite easy!
Vicster Posted by Vicster

The footprint is 9-1/2 D (US) Posted by CooleyofDremriasc
30th August 2008ce
And it is a thirty two year old resin cast on which you stand. The original lies a feet or so under the surface of the replica which has covered the original since 1978. Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger
2nd September 2010ce