Ormaig

Fieldnotes

Making a return visit to this site was the main reason for scheduling a further visit to Kilmartin as an add-on to the Achnagoul sites. These things are largely determined by the weather and, as it turned out, this resulted in my coming back less than a week since my previous visit.

It is, of course, the rosettes which are the main attraction here and wonderful they are to - deeply carved and visible in any lighting conditions. The main rosette on rock (1) - see Miscellaneous below for numbering - is 30cm wide.

I met Arran and Emma from hengeweb.com at the site and we looked for the other rocks in the forest. We could find only one which we thought was part of rock (2). However, having studied the plan of (2) in more detail, I'm not so sure - it could be part of (3) that we found.

As regards access, I've not tried the method described in the link below. I parked at the Carnassarie Castle car park and walked from there. This takes you past the Carnassarie stones to enter the forest at NM834010 on a track which meets up with the forest road described in the link - a short distance before the ruined house.

greywether Posted by greywether