The Dwarfie Stane

Miscellaneous

Loads of eighteenth and nineteenth century graffiti can be found on the tomb. Canmore mentions that by Major William Mounsey, who was a spy for Britain in Afghanistan and Persia. You can see his name with the date 1850 on the south face, above the sentence 'I have sat two nights and so learnt patience' in fancy Persian calligraphy. This is said to be in reference to the revolting local midges..

Canmore also says:
"30m ESE of the Stone is another big boulder which seems to have been intended as a closing stone; it measures 1.55m by 1.05m by 0.8m and is shaped at one end into a 'stopper' form more neatly than the shaping of the closing stone now in front of the doorway. In a line downslope N by W from the tomb, at 11m, 17m and 19m from it, are massive edge-set boulders. The positioning of these may be fortuitous, but they could conceivably be remnants of an alignment running up to the Stone."