Carnedd y Ddelw

Folklore

Carnedd y Ddlew means 'cairn of the image'. This must be an amazing location - perched on a desolate mountain ridge with views all around. I think if I dragged myself up here I'd be hallucinating all sorts of images - but perhaps the name doesn't refer to the imaginary type but to a solid article, an image as more of a religious figure? Grinsell (in 'folklore of prehistoric sites of Britain') records that a 'gold image' was found in or near the cairn in the eighteenth century. The man who found it took it home. He soon found that his house was filled with eerie noises and strange happenings - to stop the hauntings he threw away the image. I think I might have been too scared to merely throw it away - such items usually need returning to their place of origin to get back your peace? Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon