Llanbedr Church Stone

Carving

A hand written note about the stone is pinned to the notice board by the church door. It reads,
The Llanbedr Spiral Stone
This stone was found in the hut Circles above Llanbedr, which were probably built during the period when the Goidelo occupied the district from Mawddach to the Glaslyn. The ultimate origin of the spiral decoration can be traced back to Egypt – and thence to Scandinavia Britain & Ireland where it arrived several centuries before Christ.

In Britain spirals were at first only found on stones and rock surfaces, but later on they were made use of for decorating various things.

This stone is one of the best examples of Early spiral ornament on stones.
The quirky capitalization is original. As for the accuracy of the account, I'm not convinced that the association with ancient Egypt or the dating of carved spirals in Britain lend it much credibility. However, there does seem to be a definite tradition connecting the stone with these (possibly Iron Age) hut circles.