Skelmuir Hill and Grey Stane of Corticram

Folklore

This five and a half foot high granite megalith leans over. It used to be upright but tipped over (willfully?) to crush a man to death who was looking for a pot of gold said to be buried beside it.

Interestingly, another account says that it was a farmer who was crushed, who was looking for 'a bull's hide full of gold'.

Grinsell also offers this verse:
The man who never has been born
But frae his mither's side been shorn
Sall fynd the plate and gowden horn
Anaith the Stane O' Corticram.

(all from Grinsell's collectings in 'Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain'. I neglected to note his sources, but the verse at least may be from Scottish Notes and Queries: second series Vol 3, July 1901 to June 1902, p29)

It seems to be an interesting area, Skelmuir Hill. There are a number of other stones in the vicinity, and it is in the region that is the major flint source in Scotland.
Edited 1st June 2011ce