Peterborough Stone

Fieldnotes

Visited 11th October 2003: Easy to find and relatively easy to get at. We asked about the stone at the museum, and although they couldn't help at the time I got some information from them through the post (currently 'misplaced'). Not exactly a megalithic wonder, but if you're in the Peterborough area then you're not spoilt for choice. Kammer Posted by Kammer

Comments (2)

The Peterborough stone may come from old fletton,an old settlement long since eaten up in Peterboroughs exspansion.On early ordenance survey maps there is a site next to St Margrets church old fletton,which is marked as having a standing stone and moot hill,now a carpark for a doctors surgery. Posted by PETER59ER
26th February 2008ce
Is that the same stone[from old fletton] or did the one outside museum come from elsewhere? Does anybody know? bladup Posted by bladup
1st December 2009ce