Commondale

Fieldnotes

View the location with multimap, click on 'aeriel photo'. Just to the right of the red circle you'll see a brown shape of heather, with a lighter rectangle within it. At the top of this lighter shape you'll see some spots, zoom in on those - and THERE's the circle!

The large white spot on the left is a pile of stones on the edge of the circle, and the other spots are some of the larger stones.

There is quite a large mound on the southern boundary of the circle, which might hide another low stone - or at least that's what my backside thinks as it felt very uncomfortable in places!

As alirich says, just to the south of the circle are two rowan trees which are inline with the circle, follow those uphill and you'll spot the pile of stones... hopefully anyway!

And do watch out for that bog/pool - don't do a me and slip into it - it smells!

Absolutely gorgeous views looking out through Kildale to the outer edge of the Cleveland Hills. You can see Captain Cook's monument and Roseberry Topping too.

Further north of the site is a ridge that runs across the moor to the Commondale - Kildale road, nice walk back that is.
jobbo Posted by jobbo