Ultach Fhinn

Folklore

Ultach Fhinn translates as Fingal's armful, or lift. It's a pretty big armful - this recumbent stone is 23 feet long, up to 6 and a half foot wide, and 16 inches thick, aligned roughly north to south.

CANMORE records that it lies in the centre of a shapeless, heather-covered mound of earth and stone, but whether it is a cairn can't be told without an excavation. There are cavities below the stone which have obviously been used as a shelter in times gone by. Judging from the map this must be a fairly impressive location - the site overlooks Loch Caravat.

Grinsell (in 'folklore of prehistoric sites in Britain') tells us that there is a 30cm by 10cm indentation on the stone - which is Fingal's thumb mark.