Phlashetts Stone

Fieldnotes

This is an uncertain find. It is an out of place stone that sits on the gravel bed to the north west of the Northern Henge at Thornborough.

I think it may be significant in that it sits more or less on a straight line between the Sacred Spring at Well and the Northern Henge.

A similar line is followed by the longest pit alignment that is coming away from the northen henge - discovered on the Nosterfield Quarry. The pit alignment is thought to be Iron Age, the Spring at Well was used to feed a Roman bathhouse which was probably related to a temple.

Were it not for the lack of naturally found large blocks of stone locally this stone would probably pass off as an eratic. But such things are largely unknown in the area and therefore there is a good possibility that this was placed for a purpose and therefore requires further investigation.