Hirfaen Gwyddog

Fieldnotes

Visited 23rd September 2003: The area around Hirfaen Gwyddog is very rural, so I was a bit surprised to find a lorry maintenance depot directly to the south east of the stone. Here I asked about access, and they invited me to park the car in the yard and walk up to the stone over the fields behind them. With Alfie on my back I headed off, expecting more of an uphill slog than I got.

As the hill leveled out we saw the stone, sitting unassumingly below the horizon on a field boundary. Two gates later we were there, and it didn't seem understated any more. The stone itself was magnificent, lit up by bright sunshine against a troubled sky. The strange diagonal markings near the tip of the stone looked like gills, and the point of the tip was sharp like a shark's nose. Not a shape I've ever seen before, and clearly chosen for the shape by the people who erected it. I was pleased to see that the barbed wire I'd seen looped around the stone in photos was gone (nice new fence as well).

Alfie played while I took photos from every angle I could. It was addictive, and I didn't want to leave. Every time the clouds moved, the light changed, and I needed to take more! What a fantastic place. Must go back soon!