Venikelday

Fieldnotes

Seen from behind it does resemble a broch with tower slightly more. What is certain to me is that it is nothing like the Ring of Bookan, the ringwork is just that. You can see that how close it would have been to the water's edge when sea-levels were higher. This time I had a closer look at the part of the site the other side of the farmtrack. Though overall lower than the putative broch side there is evidently a lot more going on in terms of structures, many obvious lumps and bumps. Doesn't need much of a look to see where a stream passed by the edge of the site, a circumstance that by now feels diagnostic to me of a cliffside broch (those further uphill we presume to have had wells, though we never did find one at The Howe and joked that it lay under the site hut!). There do, though, appear to be a couple of very small bumps the other side of this . It is possible the site continues up to the farm roadside as there are probable structures just below there, either that or a slght relocation in later times. wideford Posted by wideford