South Seatter

Fieldnotes

A curious sequence of stones on the RH side of the road to Yesnaby. They go up the hillside towards the right of South Seatter farm. Not from a 'standing stone fence' as they face the road, though still possibly each a part of a fence of its own. Not a stone row as they aren't in anything like a straight line. Maybe just my fancy rather than a real entity ?? When I first saw them I marched off the road and down among the boggy tussocks to obtain a better picture. For any that follow me I say continue along the road as no distance ahead lies a farm track up to South Seatter that will provide a more stable viewpoint for photos. wideford Posted by wideford