Burn of Cruland

Fieldnotes

Unfortunately it was tipping it down with rain and I was focussed on the forts ahead so the NGR could be wrong. This standing stone is the first I saw on the LH side of the road to Yesnaby and the only one photographed. Standing in apparent isolation but below it can be seen a small clump of stones that could be associated or merely wall remains. There were a few more of its general shape and size further along the hill - well at least a couple more - so this may be what still exists sparsely of a 'standing stone fence' (there are several fully populated ones between the car park and at least as far as the Broch of Borwick. wideford Posted by wideford