Cefn Maen Amor

Fieldnotes

This is clearly an important and impressive site - and the views it commands must be stupendous. On this occasion, we saw it from the Red Farm circle; yet the size of the boulders that form it are huge, gazing down magisterially from their lofty summit, a significant sight for miles around.

Footpaths circle the whole of the mountain. To reach the peak, the footpath crossing the southwestern side is probably the best choice, but it will still necessitate a hearty stroll across the mountaintop on unmarked land.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops

Comments (1)

Not quite sure what to make of treaclechops' discription of this meager stone circle, it doesnt command stupendous views, it is anything but impressive, it cant be seen from Red farm stone circle, and it's definitly not made of huge boulders. Sorry, just thought i'd say. postman Posted by postman