Giant's Quoiting Stone

Fieldnotes

Visited 26th August 2003: The Giant's Quoiting Stone is marked on the Landranger map (not by name, but as Standing Stone), and visible from the road between Port St Mary and Rhenwyllan. It stands in a large field, with no obvious signs of public access.

The stone is much larger than I expected it to be, and quite uniform in shape. There's a dark band around the lower part of the stone, presumably as a result of being rubbed against by livestock. There's also a solitary stone at the foot it, that looks like it might plausibly have once been part of the packing material.