Trehudreth Downs Stone Setting

Stone Setting

Trehundreth Downs Stone Setting - 31.3.2004

Full 8 figure grid ref = SX12587292

I found this from the Trehundreth Downs Stone Row. There is a good picture of this in Peter Herring and Peter Rose's 'Bodmin Moor's Archaeological Heritage' (Cornwall County Council - 2001). This excellent book writes "next to a cairn on Trehundreth Downs is a setting of three uprights in an arc, as if to define a forecourt-like area where rites could be performed against hills under the great expanse of the upland sky". Although their description is a bit strange to what is on the ground and their interpretation surprisingly flowery compared to the rest of the book, it proved very useful to help me find this.