Scorhill

Scorhill Stone Circle - 1.4.2004

Getting from the Shovel Down Complex to Scorhill is easy (although I would still always recommend an OS map on any sort of moorland). Just continue on after the northern stone rows and you will see the trees and massive stone walls of Batworthy Farm run across the edge of the moor on your right hand side. Even on a day of seriously reducing visibility it was easy to see the wall and trees ahead. As you come to the end of the wall, suddenly Scorhill is visible on the opposite bank of the river. Excellent!

You have two choices to cross the beautiful rushing Teign. Either straight ahead to a rough and small bridge made of a massive block of stone, or you can head about 80m upstream and over two bridges, one of which is a classic picturesque Clapper Bridge. The area around here though can get really muddy, so the other one could be better for some people, although it is a rockier and steeper walk.

The circle is a real stunner and today was quite well visited (which was a nice shock after many days on Moors without seeing a soul!). I saw two people with a dog arriving just after I left, and another person when I returned.

Coming back from the Buttern Hill Stone Circle I noticed that only the large pointy stone on the north side of the circle is the only stone visible from that direction until quite close to the circle.