Mardon Down Stone Circle

Mardon Down Stone Circle - 3.4.2004

For directions to the general area, see the record for Mardon Down.

I knew absolutely nothing about this. I just saw the area on the map and decided to make it a stop off point on my way home.

Once I found it (not knowing whether it would be an obvious stone circle, or one of those fallen ones covered in gorse!) I realised that it should be simple for others to find. Just walk along the top of the hill until you reach a small piece of wooden fencing with a sign on it that reads "To help conserve the archaeological site please follow the path to he left/right*. Thank you." (* says left in one direction and right in the opposite). The stone circle is between these signs. I counted 17 obvious stones (most recumbent), and imagine that there will be others hidden in the gorse.

I believe that what Johan had previously added as the Giant's Grave is actually the stone circle. The large stone that four of his pictures show is (in my humble opinion) actually just one stone in the circle (the largest). The OS map is a bit of a pain because it has the general phrase 'Giant's Grave' on without actually definitely directing this to any of the ancient sites themselves. I would imagine that it either just generally means that the area has ancient graves on the top of a hill, or maybe refers to the two cairns at SX767874. I doubt it has anything to do with a long barrow. I hadn't read Johan's post before visiting the area.