Boscawen-Un

I have read so much about this circle on the TMA that I just had to visit it. I walked in along the farmtrack (wasn't too sure about driving in) and took the footpath towards the circle. Early March, only a few days since West Cornwall had a unusual amount of Snow, the path was fairly muddy.
Because of its reputation on the site I was expecting a hidden magical place.....imagine my dissapointment when I opened the gate and there in front of me was a farm with modern barns etc. I admit, the circle is lovely, although on this grey day it is not at its best. I walked around it, hugged the quartz stone (the farm out of site) and tried to get some of that feeling that many of you quote.
Nothing....I took some photo's and trudged back to the car and drove to Carn Uny, where I had the fougou all to myself........
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead