Trippet Stones

After spending most of the day hunting down 19th C archaeology on the western edge of the moor there was just time to take a walk over to this wonderful circle.
Easy to reach from the A30 but still gives a feeling of being away from the modern world (if you turn your back on the telegraph pole).
The sun came out for me to take a few photo's (won't bother submiting, same as others on already), but then the rain came down and I had to run for the car. Such is March on Bodmin Moor!
Has anyone found out what the M and C carved on the centre stone denote? I would think it has been used as a boundry marker, any idea's?
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead