Barnscar

Fieldnotes

I'd been wanting to go to Barnscar for quite a while, apparently it was an entire city abandoned. Theres not many references to it and no photos i know of, so i set off to find it.
Its a bit of a trek to find it (to say the least!)and wasnt entirely convinced it was still there. Im so glad i was wrong wow! what a place!
Barnscar is situated on top of a small hill with two peaks on a plateau surrounded 360 degrees by much higher peaks, surreal mountains with the sea to the west an absolutely beautiful idylic location with no roads noise or buildings to disturb the serenity.
The approach to the plateau itself is a fantastic array of stone avenues follow these upto the hill and on top are just inumerable cairns buildings and roundhouses. theres more stone avenues up there too walls that seem to surround the city and on the most northerly peak of the hill there is two much larger circular structures one being roughly 20 metres in diameter the other slightly smaller. i also found a circle of 6 cairns on slightly more levelled ground. Ive no idea how far this place stretches as the shadows grew longer the light began to fade i had no more time to spend here today but i must come back here soon this place has blown me away. I left rather reluctantly feeling slightly nauseas by the hugeness of the site and the vibes here, on the way home i was greeted by 2 wild deer what a perfect day,fantastic!
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
1st March 2004ce

Comments (1)

I visited Barnscar in the early 80s while working at Sellafield.We worked shifts so had time to look around the area.I joined Gosforth library and picked up a book written by a local historian in the 1920s and he maintained that the "city" of Barnscar was a trading point with Ireland and the Isle of Man.He also says that the Roman incursion into Cumbria drove the poulation to Buttermere valley(it being easier to defend).
I filmed our trip to Barnscar and when I have the technology I'll transfer it to my computer.
By the way I can't remember the title or name of the author of the book unfortunately but no doubt it'll still be on the library shelves.