Fowlis Wester Cairn

Fieldnotes

From the road, this cairn doesn't look like anything particularly special. But hop over the fence into the field, and it becomes much more interesting. There is one standing stone at the base of a large cairn, in amongst the trees. Walking around the cairn it becomes clear that it sits on a flattened platform with possibly the remains of a slight ditch around it. Me and Scotty were here the day after some light snow, and the snow appeared to be collecting in the slight depression that is all that remains of the ditch.

When walking around the base of the cairn, keep your eyes peeled for other stones of a similar size to the standing stone. They appear to be at fairly regular intervals around the base, 10 in all (including the standing one). Looking even harder, you'll see the remains of several cist covers. We counted four the remains of four large slabs, as well as lots of smaller pieces which may also once have been covers. There's also a cist intact if you look carefully. As far as I know, this site has never been excavated.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie