Clachan More

Fieldnotes

Visited here today. The stones still exist, and are in the garden of a small cottage, protected at the rear by a large hedge. Canmore states: "Two standing stones 10' apart W of the main road at Dowally. They are respectively 8'7" and 7'8" high and 8' and 10'11" basal girth." In 1975 it was noted that one stone had fallen, otherwise the description is correct. This has since been re-erected, and I was unable to find out which one - presumably the one hit by the bus, however!

The western stone has a huge line of quartz running vertically down the west side of it. They're quite a decent size and impressive standing out pale against the dark hedge.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand