Standingstones Rigg

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

When we visited this site on February 14th it was impossible for us to get up the track track along the edge of the forest. The forestry commission stony path leading from the Whitby road was ok but the track running parallel to the forest towards the cairn circle has been completely churned up with motor vehicles and was turned into a deep quagmire of thick mud and water, which we could not pass even though we had wellingtons and walking boots on.
If you want to visit this site you may be best to try it from another angle, maybe from the south or west.