Millin Bay

Fieldnotes

In you're in County Down and you've got as far east as Audleystown and you're wondering if it's worth the cost and the effort of getting the ferry over to Portaferry so you can visit this site, the answer is - probably not.

It's a site that produced interesting results on excavation in 1953 but it has been back-filled to its pre-excavation state and all you can see now is a grassy mound with some stones sticking out.

The excavation revealed an oval of standing stones within which was another oval of thin slabs on end surrounding a long cist full of bones neatly sorted and stacked. Some of the stones carried crude passage grave style art.
greywether Posted by greywether