Lansdown Barrows

Lansdown Barrows - 29.12.2003

These two plain looking round barrows are Scheduled Ancient Monuments. The 'Magic' website just confirms that they are scheduled as 'BA32', and are described as "Two Round Barrows N Of Blathwayt Arms". There's not much to see except for two lumps in a strange scrubby triangular piece of land, that has probably only been left alone because of the existence of the barrows. The barrows are sandwiched between the road and Bath racecourse on the east and west, and a few houses and the Golf Course car park to the south and north. 'Civilisation' is creeping towards the barrows, with the new cottage next to the Clubhouse helping to pay for the newly tarmaced car park. The southern barrow is significantly larger than the other barrow.
3rd January 2004ce