Ringstone Edge Cairn Circle

Cairn circle

Fieldnotes

Walk up a concrete bridleway and past a dilapidated farm building. When you reach the gate climb over and follow the wall on the right. Be careful as this field is used for radio controlled aeroplanes. Upon reaching the right-hand corner of the wall, the ring-cairn is off to the left over a brow of the hill. The run way is just before you get to it.
The cairn itself is in the middle of a cultivated grass field but the interior is unblemished. It has a low rubble bank, around 27 yards in diametre enclosing a large 4 foot prostrate stone near the centre and there are other big stones.
Other sources suggest that this is the remains of a stone circle that was desturbed by the building of a reservoir very nearby.
The cairn is visible fom a long way off and can be seen from the road at the south end of the reservoir.

Dave 28th December 2003
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey