Lodge Park

Miscellaneous

Ah, imagine being the wealthy 17th century owners of Lodge Park. Not only have you got an up-to-the-minutely stylish house, you've got huge amounts of land and a genuine long barrow on them. Who needs a folly?

The site has been pretty protected certainly since then, as it's just been under pasture. On the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1882, it was described by Witts in 1883; we can see from his description that the monument's condition hasn't deteriorated since then. It probably has never been excavated.

The stones at the end of the mound are probably the remains of a cotswold-stylee false entrance. OGS Crawford certainly liked it: "This is the finest long barrow I have ever seen; it is certainly the most perfect specimen in Gloucestershire, and should be left exactly as it is and never excavated, in order that posterity may be able to see at least one unmutilated long barrow," he wrote in his 1925 'The Long Barrows of the Cotswolds'.

quote taken from Celia Haddon's website , and excavation details from the smr.