Greycroft Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

This should be one of the most beautifully located circles and still manages to retain some dignity in the face of such a monstrous neighbour. You get the feeling this place is just totally UnLoved.

On this particular day (02.01.01ce) we drove round to the Sellafield Visitor Centre car park to check the map, then drove round the other side of the Power Station, where the circle is located. Two clean-cut squaddy types in Land Rovers followed us right the way round then continued past us to the Sellafield entrance next to the circle. Next a security guy drove past as we walked down the footpath. On our return a copper drove past us as we got back in the car. Sure enough he was waiting further down the road and proceeded to follow us for a further 3 miles, presumably 'til we were safely away from Sellafield. I presume there's heightened security at the moment, but two clowns struggling to fold up an OS map on a deserted car park, and then trudging through fields to a stone circle, seems like quite an unlikely threat!
IronMan Posted by IronMan
3rd January 2002ce