Sarsen Stone (Martin)

Fieldnotes

A unassuming little stone just over a metre high marking the tip of a point where the Wilts boundary takes dog-tooth shaped bite out of Hants. Grim's Ditch1 mile to the NE points directly to this stone but to the NW seems to want nothing to do with it. Marked with an Ordnance Survey carving and accompanied by a small Victorian concrete boundary (?) post. The stone itself seems to be of the generic "Sarsen" type so was probably moved some distance.

Disabled: Approach by car along a flat, slightly rutted track (care in very wet weather) and park next to stone on grassy triangle without blocking the tracks. Access to Grans Barrow and Knap Barrow is best attempted from here for the more mobile.
jimit Posted by jimit